Cleaning supervisors

Cleaning supervisors

NOC
6315

Oversee and co-ordinate the activities of light duty cleaners, specialized cleaners and janitors.

Quick facts

3 Year Outlook

Undetermined
Undetermined

3 Year Job Openings

25
 

Median Hourly Wage

$23.35
$13.50
Low
$33.17
High

Median Salary

$35,400
 

Typically Required

College or apprenticeship

Employed

167
 

% Working Full Time

100%
 

% Working Full Year

73%
 
Job details

Full NOC Description

Cleaning supervisors supervise and co-ordinate the activities of workers in the following unit groups: Light Duty Cleaners (6731), Specialized Cleaners (6732), and Janitors, Caretakers and Building Superintendents (6733). Cleaning supervisors are employed by hospitals and other health care institutions, hotels, motels, schools and other educational institutions, commercial and industrial establishments, home and office cleaning establishments and by various specialized cleaning companies.

Main Duties

Cleaning supervisors perform some or all of the following duties:

  • Supervise and co-ordinate the work of light duty, industrial or specialized cleaners and janitors
  • Inspect sites or facilities to ensure established safety and cleanliness standards are met
  • Recommend or arrange for additional services required such as painting, repair work, renovations or replacement of furnishings and equipment
  • Hire and train cleaning staff
  • Prepare work schedule and co-ordinate activities with those of other departments
  • Prepare budget, estimate costs and keep financial records
  • Receive payment for specialized cleaning jobs
  • May perform certain cleaning duties.

Also Known As

  • building cleaning supervisor
  • carpet cleaning supervisor
  • cleaning supervisor
  • head custodian
  • housekeeping supervisor
  • window washing supervisor
Requirements

Employment Requirements

  • Completion of secondary school is usually required.
  • Previous experience in a particular area of cleaning is usually required.
  • Previous supervisory experience may be required.

Provincial Regulation

Not Provincially Regulated

Employment by Sex

The following graph shows the percentage of men and women working in this occupation in New Brunswick.

Data legend

36.7%
Female
63.3%
Male
Employment by age

The following graph shows the breakdown of all persons working in this occupation in New Brunswick by age group.

Data legend

0.0%
15-24
0.0%
25-34
34.5%
35-44
44.8%
45-54
20.7%
55-64
0.0%
65+
Employment by highest level of education

The following graph shows the breakdown of all persons working in this occupation in New Brunswick by highest level of education achieved.

Data legend

12.5%
No Certificate, Diploma or Degree
43.8%
High School, Diploma or Equivalent
18.8%
Apprenticeship or Trades Certificate or Diploma
18.8%
College or University Below Bachelor Level
6.3%
University - Bachelor Level or Above
Employment by Industry

The following graph shows the industry groups in which the largest shares of persons working in this occupation in New Brunswick are employed. Small percentages for all top three industry groups may suggest employment for this occupation is widely distributed amongst many industry groups.

Data legend

40.0%
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services
16.7%
Health care and social assistance
16.7%
Public administration
26.7%
All Other Industries
Employment by Economic Regions

The following graph shows the breakdown of all persons employed in this occupation in New Brunswick by which economic region they reside in.

Data legend

21.90%
Northeast
34.40%
Southeast
12.50%
Southwest
21.90%
Central
9.40%
Northwest
Province of New Brunswick Economic Regions

Economic Regions

The following map displays New Brunswick’s five economic regions. An economic region (ER) is a grouping of counties, created as a standard unit for analysis of regional economic activity across Canada.

Annual Median Salary by Economic Regions

The following graph shows the median salary of all persons employed in this occupation in each of New Brunswick’s five economic regions.

Data legend

$38,975
Northeast
$41,437
Southeast
N/A
Southwest
$31,811
Central
N/A
Northwest
Province of New Brunswick Economic Regions

Economic Regions

The following map displays New Brunswick’s five economic regions. An economic region (ER) is a grouping of counties, created as a standard unit for analysis of regional economic activity across Canada.

Hourly Median Wages by Economic Regions

The following represents the median hourly wage of all persons employed in this occupation in each of New Brunswick’s five economic regions.

No Data Available
Salary

This following represents the median salary of all persons employed in this occupation compared to the median salary of workers employed in this occupation that work full-time year-round.

All Workers Employed in this Occupation

$35,400

Workers Employed Full-time, Full-year

$39,023

This following represents the median salary of persons employed in this occupation across each of the Atlantic Provinces and nationally.

New Brunswick

$35,400

Newfoundland

$56,620

Prince Edward Island

$33,203

Nova Scotia

$37,657

Canada

$40,665
Employment Outlook

The following represents the number of job openings that are expected to occur in this occupation over the next three and ten years respectively, broken down by openings expected to result from growth (“new jobs”) and openings expected to result from attrition (death and retirements).

Three Year Outlook

Total Openings: 3 Year

25
 

New Jobs: 3 Year

2
 

Retirements/Deaths: 3 Year

23
 

Ten Year Outlook

Total Openings: 10 Year

82
 

New Jobs: 10 Year

2
 

Retirements/Deaths: 10 Year

80