Records management technicians

Records management technicians

NOC
1253

Operate and maintain systems for the collection, classification, retrieval and retention of records, images, documents and information.

Quick facts

3 Year Outlook

Undetermined
Undetermined

3 Year Job Openings

12
 

Median Hourly Wage

$28.80
$19.00
Low
$33.00
High

Median Salary

$47,435
 

Typically Required

College or apprenticeship

Employed

102
 

% Working Full Time

95%
 

% Working Full Year

84%
 
Job details

Full NOC Description

Records management technicians operate and maintain systems for the collection, classification, retrieval and retention of records, images, documents and information. Records management technicians are employed throughout the private and public sectors.

Main Duties

Records management technicians perform some or all of the following duties:

  • Implement and update records classification, retention and disposal scheduling plans
  • Classify, code, cross-reference, log and store records
  • Develop document inventories and maintain indexes for classification systems
  • Operate information retrieval systems to research and extract records according to established guidelines in response to requests
  • Label, prepare and transfer information files according to established records management life-cycle procedures and schedules
  • Maintain access lists for security classified records
  • Compile statistics and reports on activities within records management services.

Also Known As

  • information management technician
  • microfilm records searcher
  • records classifier
  • records digitizing technician
  • records technician
Requirements

Employment Requirements

  • Records management technicians usually require completion of a two- to three-year college program in information or records management technology.
  • Two to three years' experience in a records management environment may be required.

Provincial Regulation

Not Provincially Regulated

Employment by Sex

The following graph shows the percentage of men and women working in this occupation in New Brunswick.

Data legend

77.8%
Female
22.2%
Male
Employment by age

The following graph shows the breakdown of all persons working in this occupation in New Brunswick by age group.

Data legend

0.0%
15-24
15.0%
25-34
30.0%
35-44
35.0%
45-54
10.0%
55-64
10.0%
65+
Employment by highest level of education

The following graph shows the breakdown of all persons working in this occupation in New Brunswick by highest level of education achieved.

Data legend

0.0%
No Certificate, Diploma or Degree
25.0%
High School, Diploma or Equivalent
0.0%
Apprenticeship or Trades Certificate or Diploma
50.0%
College or University Below Bachelor Level
25.0%
University - Bachelor Level or Above
Employment by Industry

The following graph shows the industry groups in which the largest shares of persons working in this occupation in New Brunswick are employed. Small percentages for all top three industry groups may suggest employment for this occupation is widely distributed amongst many industry groups.

Data legend

50.0%
Public administration
16.7%
Information and cultural industries
11.1%
Utilities
22.2%
All Other Industries
Employment by Economic Regions

The following graph shows the breakdown of all persons employed in this occupation in New Brunswick by which economic region they reside in.

Data legend

10.50%
Northeast
36.80%
Southeast
15.80%
Southwest
36.80%
Central
0.00%
Northwest
Province of New Brunswick Economic Regions

Economic Regions

The following map displays New Brunswick’s five economic regions. An economic region (ER) is a grouping of counties, created as a standard unit for analysis of regional economic activity across Canada.

Annual Median Salary by Economic Regions

The following graph shows the median salary of all persons employed in this occupation in each of New Brunswick’s five economic regions.

Data legend

N/A
Northeast
$37,818
Southeast
N/A
Southwest
$47,487
Central
N/A
Northwest
Province of New Brunswick Economic Regions

Economic Regions

The following map displays New Brunswick’s five economic regions. An economic region (ER) is a grouping of counties, created as a standard unit for analysis of regional economic activity across Canada.

Hourly Median Wages by Economic Regions

The following represents the median hourly wage of all persons employed in this occupation in each of New Brunswick’s five economic regions.

No Data Available
Salary

This following represents the median salary of all persons employed in this occupation compared to the median salary of workers employed in this occupation that work full-time year-round.

All Workers Employed in this Occupation

$47,435

Workers Employed Full-time, Full-year

$47,555

This following represents the median salary of persons employed in this occupation across each of the Atlantic Provinces and nationally.

New Brunswick

$47,435

Newfoundland

$54,634

Prince Edward Island

N/A

Nova Scotia

$46,976

Canada

$47,378
Employment Outlook

The following represents the number of job openings that are expected to occur in this occupation over the next three and ten years respectively, broken down by openings expected to result from growth (“new jobs”) and openings expected to result from attrition (death and retirements).

Three Year Outlook

Total Openings: 3 Year

12
 

New Jobs: 3 Year

0
 

Retirements/Deaths: 3 Year

12
 

Ten Year Outlook

Total Openings: 10 Year

36
 

New Jobs: 10 Year

-3
 

Retirements/Deaths: 10 Year

40