Health information management workers

Health information management workers

NOC
1252

- Health information management occupations

Collect, code, record, review and manage health information.

Quick facts

3 Year Outlook

Undetermined
Undetermined

3 Year Job Openings

17
 

Median Hourly Wage

N/A

Median Salary

$57,776
 

Typically Required

College or apprenticeship

Employed

115
 

% Working Full Time

95%
 

% Working Full Year

75%
 
Job details

Full NOC Description

Health information management technicians and related workers collect, code, record, review and manage health information. They are employed by hospitals, clinics, workplace health and safety boards, health record consulting firms and other health care establishments. Health information management technicians and related workers who are supervisors are included in this unit group.

Main Duties

Health information management technicians and related workers perform some or all of the following duties:

  • Classify and code diseases according to an established classification system
  • Collect, code, cross-reference and store health records and related information
  • Abstract, assemble and analyze clinical data and related demographic information from health records according to established policies and procedures
  • Operate information systems to maintain indexes for classification systems and to manage and retrieve health records information
  • Prepare medical, social and administrative statistics
  • May supervise other health information management technicians and related workers.

Also Known As

  • health information management supervisor
  • health information management technician
  • health records technician
  • medical records unit supervisor
Requirements

Employment Requirements

  • Health information management technicians and related workers require completion of a recognized two year college diploma program in health record technology or health information management.
  • Health information management technicians and related workers are eligible to write the Canadian Health Information Management Association national certification examination which may be required by employers.

Provincial Regulation

Not Provincially Regulated

Employment by Sex

The following graph shows the percentage of men and women working in this occupation in New Brunswick.

Data legend

90.0%
Female
10.0%
Male
Employment by age

The following graph shows the breakdown of all persons working in this occupation in New Brunswick by age group.

Data legend

0.0%
15-24
15.8%
25-34
21.1%
35-44
31.6%
45-54
31.6%
55-64
0.0%
65+
Employment by highest level of education

The following graph shows the breakdown of all persons working in this occupation in New Brunswick by highest level of education achieved.

Data legend

0.0%
No Certificate, Diploma or Degree
9.5%
High School, Diploma or Equivalent
0.0%
Apprenticeship or Trades Certificate or Diploma
71.4%
College or University Below Bachelor Level
19.1%
University - Bachelor Level or Above
Employment by Industry

The following graph shows the industry groups in which the largest shares of persons working in this occupation in New Brunswick are employed. Small percentages for all top three industry groups may suggest employment for this occupation is widely distributed amongst many industry groups.

Data legend

100.0%
Health care and social assistance
0.0%
N/A
0.0%
N/A
0.0%
All Other Industries
Employment by Economic Regions

The following graph shows the breakdown of all persons employed in this occupation in New Brunswick by which economic region they reside in.

Data legend

40.00%
Northeast
25.00%
Southeast
15.00%
Southwest
20.00%
Central
0.00%
Northwest
Province of New Brunswick Economic Regions

Economic Regions

The following map displays New Brunswick’s five economic regions. An economic region (ER) is a grouping of counties, created as a standard unit for analysis of regional economic activity across Canada.

Annual Median Salary by Economic Regions

The following graph shows the median salary of all persons employed in this occupation in each of New Brunswick’s five economic regions.

Data legend

$58,200
Northeast
N/A
Southeast
N/A
Southwest
N/A
Central
N/A
Northwest
Province of New Brunswick Economic Regions

Economic Regions

The following map displays New Brunswick’s five economic regions. An economic region (ER) is a grouping of counties, created as a standard unit for analysis of regional economic activity across Canada.

Hourly Median Wages by Economic Regions

The following represents the median hourly wage of all persons employed in this occupation in each of New Brunswick’s five economic regions.

No Data Available
Salary

This following represents the median salary of all persons employed in this occupation compared to the median salary of workers employed in this occupation that work full-time year-round.

All Workers Employed in this Occupation

$57,776

Workers Employed Full-time, Full-year

$57,847

This following represents the median salary of persons employed in this occupation across each of the Atlantic Provinces and nationally.

New Brunswick

$57,776

Newfoundland

$54,483

Prince Edward Island

N/A

Nova Scotia

$50,053

Canada

$53,303
Employment Outlook

The following represents the number of job openings that are expected to occur in this occupation over the next three and ten years respectively, broken down by openings expected to result from growth (“new jobs”) and openings expected to result from attrition (death and retirements).

Three Year Outlook

Total Openings: 3 Year

17
 

New Jobs: 3 Year

3
 

Retirements/Deaths: 3 Year

15
 

Ten Year Outlook

Total Openings: 10 Year

53
 

New Jobs: 10 Year

7
 

Retirements/Deaths: 10 Year

48